Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Forms of Visas





Just what travel document or, specifically, what is a visa? A visa is permission to ask for entry in to a foreign country. Unbeknownst to a lot of laymen, visas and passports were not widely issued prior to the start of the 20th century.

image

The Visas discussed on this page are certainly not what type that you swipe in the shopping center to purchase things. Instead, these are documents required in order to enter most countries all over the world. A mistaken belief held by many relies upon the thought that a visa entitles the bearer entry right into a country. Generally, a visa is not the equal of a "right of entry.In fact, a travel document such as a visa is just an endorsement from your consul abroad which claims that the bearer should be in a position to petition for entry in to the country.

In Thailand, there are several visa categories under Thai Immigration law. Thailand also has an allegedly similar Permanent Resident system to that particular of the United States of the usa. However, looks may be deceiving as Thai Permanent Residence is incredibly difficult to obtain and there's quota seeking people of differing nationalities. Within the late 1970's the Thai authorities at Royal Thai Immigration promulgated non-immigrant visa categories. Typically the most generally issued visas include the Thai Business Visa, the Thai O Visa, and also the Thai O-A (Retirement) Visa.

Many Thai people seek to obtain travel privileges on the U . s .. One of the most desired US visas from Thailand is the US Fiance visa. The K-1 visa is for foreign fiancee's (in this case Thai fiancees) of Usa Citizens seeking entry to the USS in order to marry their beloved.

In situations the place where a couple has gotten married it might be a good idea to submit an I-130 application for an Immigrant Visa. The Immigrant Visa (CR-1) entitles the bearer to conditional permanent residence in the usa. Typically, the Immigrant Visa will take Twelve months to process. However, for those couples that are already married and wish to expedite the method the K3 marriage visa is surely an option. The K-3 is truly a non-immigrant visa category, however it does permit the visa beneficiary to modify status (acquire a Green Card) in the us. In the past the K3 visa was considered very useful since it took a great deal of time and energy to process the Immigrant visas. Now, the K3's effectiveness has waned on account of extremely effective processing on the part of USCIS.

The usa and Thailand are two countries away from many worldwide which issue visas.

(This isn't legal advice, but designed for educational purposes. No Attorney/client relationship must be inferred from looking over this article.)
For more information about uk visas and immigration help visit our resource: read
Sign In or Register to comment.